Author Topic: advanced filter issue  (Read 3699 times)

bbdinh88

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Email
advanced filter issue
« on: April 29, 2014, 08:53:17 AM »
Every time i make some changes by adding node builder then click save it. When i come back, there's no changes have been made in that filter. I tried it like a hundred times and the results have been the same. Has anyone have the same problem? Nathan, is the advanced filter working properly?

Btw, the new Interface is not only slick but also much faster than the old one. Great work!
Many Thanks Nathan :)   

BlueVestment

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: advanced filter issue
« Reply #1 on: April 29, 2014, 08:54:38 AM »
Every time i make some changes by adding node builder then click save it. When i come back, there's no changes have been made in that filter. I tried it like a hundred times and the results have been the same. Has anyone have the same problem? Nathan, is the advanced filter working properly?

Btw, the new Interface is not only slick but also much faster than the old one. Great work!
Many Thanks Nathan :)   

I'll look into this now.

Nathan

BlueVestment

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: advanced filter issue
« Reply #2 on: April 29, 2014, 08:56:25 AM »
Every time i make some changes by adding node builder then click save it. When i come back, there's no changes have been made in that filter. I tried it like a hundred times and the results have been the same. Has anyone have the same problem? Nathan, is the advanced filter working properly?

Btw, the new Interface is not only slick but also much faster than the old one. Great work!
Many Thanks Nathan :)   

I was able to open an advanced filter, add a new node, and save it. Could you let me know what browser and version you are using and the exact steps you are taking to reproduce this error?

Thanks,
Nathan

bbdinh88

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: advanced filter issue
« Reply #3 on: April 29, 2014, 09:33:28 AM »
My browser is Google Chrome 34.0.1797
Here is the steps i did. I clicked on Manage BlueVestment filters, click on Edit, then click on node builder to add something like"Account opened the last two years", select the filter operation--insert Node. Then i click save filter items.

A red line pops up,
There can be only one top level node in a filter, it must be "and" or an "or" node.
I'm not worry much about this

But when i click on the Manage BlueVestment filters again and then click Edit to see if changes have been made in that advanced filter. I did not see the "Account opened the last two years" node i added before.

Let me know if i'm doing something wrong here.

BlueVestment

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: advanced filter issue
« Reply #4 on: April 29, 2014, 10:52:22 AM »
My browser is Google Chrome 34.0.1797
Here is the steps i did. I clicked on Manage BlueVestment filters, click on Edit, then click on node builder to add something like"Account opened the last two years", select the filter operation--insert Node. Then i click save filter items.

A red line pops up,
There can be only one top level node in a filter, it must be "and" or an "or" node.
I'm not worry much about this

But when i click on the Manage BlueVestment filters again and then click Edit to see if changes have been made in that advanced filter. I did not see the "Account opened the last two years" node i added before.

Let me know if i'm doing something wrong here.

When you insert a new filter item, it inserts it at the top level. You must drag that new node into the correct place that you want to put it. Advanced filters are tricky. If you'd like to hop on the phone with me sometime, I'd be happy to work it out. Just shoot me an email at Nathan@BlueAirSolutions.com.

Nathan
BlueVestment

bbdinh88

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: advanced filter issue
« Reply #5 on: May 01, 2014, 03:26:32 AM »
Following your instruction, I figured out how to use advanced filter.

Thanks Nathan :)